Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 21, 2019

Protecting your privacy is important to Extreme Telematics Corp. (“ETC”)
ETC provides innovative products and services, including controls, sensors, and software solutions, to help customers better automate their industrial processes.  ETC has adopted this Privacy Policy to guide individuals through the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of personal information that they may provide while using ETC products and services.  This Privacy Policy explains ETC’s privacy and security practices with respect to all personal information in the possession and control of ETC, and may be supplemented by specific policies, procedures, and practices.  

ETC encourages review of this Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms and Conditions applicable to a particular product or service, in order to understand how ETC collects and processes personal information in the course of providing products and services and user interaction with products and services.

 

Note to Residents of the European Union: In order to comply with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for European users, this Privacy Policy outlines the legal basis on which ETC processes your personal data (also referred to as personal information herein) and provides other information required by the GDPR. ETC processes personal data when it has a lawful basis to do so in accordance with the GDPR. Generally, this means that ETC processes personal data only where it has consent, where necessary to provide the individual with information, products, or services, or where necessary to comply with ETC’s legal obligations. ETC may also process personal data where otherwise allowed by the GDPR for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy (for example, to communicate with individuals and to respond to their requests). Please see below for further information.

 

Why does ETC collect personal information?
ETC may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with individuals and to communicate with individuals;
  • To provide individuals with requested information, products, and/or services;
  • To better understand how ETC may improve its products and services, to develop and conduct its business and operations, and for other internal business purposes;
  • To provide individuals with information on current and future products and services or other developments with respect to ETC and its affiliates and partners (in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation – see below); and
  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect ETC’s legal rights and property;

(collectively, the “Authorized Purposes”).

The type of information that ETC may collect from individuals includes, for example, name, email address, address, phone number, location, and other information individuals choose to provide.

ETC may collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so, or where ETC has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of ETC.

ETC does not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless it has the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

 

How does ETC collect personal information?
ETC only collects personal information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that ETC collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via ETC’s website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, ETC may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual, or where otherwise authorized by law.

Visitors to ETC’s website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by ETC as a result of a visit to ETC’s website. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, geolocation, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. ETC uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with ETC’s servers, improving the operation and content of ETC’s website, and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

ETC will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless ETC has an individual’s consent, ETC (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of ETC’s services or a security breach, or ETC has a legal duty or right to do so.

ETC may use “cookies” on its website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on computers that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

Please note that ETC uses Google Analytics. There is more information about how Google collects, uses, and processes data here. ETC also uses Active Conversion. More information about the privacy practices used by Active Conversion may be found here.

 

When does ETC use or disclose personal information?
ETC only uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above.

In some cases, ETC may share personal information with third party service providers providing products or services to or performing functions on ETC’s behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services to ETC, and app developers whose products ETC may resell.

ETC does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless ETC has an individual’s consent, ETC has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of ETC, or ETC has a legal duty or right to do so.

 

ETC does not rent, sell or trade customer lists or other personal information.   

Consent – Is there a choice?
Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by ETC when they provide their information to ETC or use its products or services.

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to ETC’s collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, ETC may not be able to provide certain products or services.

ETC and its affiliates may use personal information to inform individuals of current and/or new products or services or other developments that ETC or its affiliates or partners believe will be of interest to individuals, in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. Individuals provide their consent to ETC and its affiliates and partners contacting them in this manner when they use ETC’s products or services. Individuals may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting ETC at the address below.

 

How does ETC protect the security of personal information?
ETC has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological, and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.

The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to ETC. Accordingly, ETC is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps to address and respond to security incidents involving personal information in the event that any such incident should arise, in all cases in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

ETC makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. ETC relies on individuals to notify ETC if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with ETC.

ETC retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

 

Does ETC provide access to personal information?
ETC will provide individuals with access to the personal information ETC holds about them in accordance with applicable laws. ETC reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, ETC reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.

ETC will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

 

Storage and Processing
ETC will store the personal information on its internal servers and/or with its services providers.

ETC’s service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada (including in the United States of America). When information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. ETC has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

 

GDPR Information
The GDPR sets out obligations and rights with respect to the personal data of residents of the European Union. ETC is committed to ensuring that it complies with the requirements of the GDPR where they apply. As such, this section outlines additional information relevant to residents of the European Union only. Please see the remainder of ETC’s Privacy Policy for more information on our privacy practices.

 

Your Rights relating to your Personal Data
Subject to some exceptions, the GDPR provides residents of the European Union with the following rights:

  1. Right of access: Individuals have the right to information about whether and why ETC processes their personal data and related information (for example, what personal data ETC is processing).
  2. Right of rectification: Individuals have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that ETC holds about them.
  3. Right to erasure: Individuals have the right to ask ETC to delete personal data that ETC holds about them.
  4. Right to restrict or object to processing: Individuals have the right to ask ETC to limit or stop its processing of their personal data in certain cases (for example, if the personal data ETC is processing about them is inaccurate or is for direct marketing purposes).
  5. Right to data portability: Individuals have the right to ask ETC for a copy of personal data it holds about them and to transfer such data to another entity.
  6. Right to complain: ETC encourages individuals to contact ETC at the contact information below if they have any questions or concerns with ETC’s personal data practices. However, individuals also have the right to complain to regulatory authorities in their jurisdiction. Please contact ETC at the contact information below if information is required regarding the appropriate authority.

 

Individuals may exercise these rights or find out more about these rights by contacting ETC at the contact information listed below.

 

Retention and Storage of Personal Data
ETC is based in Canada and processes personal data in Canada. The European Commission recognizes Canada as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data. ETC’s service providers may process personal data outside of Canada (such as in the United States of America). When personal data is processed outside of the European Union, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. ETC has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

 

Contact ETC
For further information about ETC’s privacy practices, to make a request for access to personal information, or to exercise any other rights outlined above, please contact ETC’s Privacy Officer at the following address:

Privacy Officer

Extreme Telematics Corp.

5925 12th Street SE, Bay 14

Calgary, AB T2H 2M3

(403) 290-6300

privacy@etcorp.ca

The foregoing policy is effective as of March 21, 2019. ETC reserves the right to change this policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws – please check ETC’s website for updates to this policy.

 

 

Advertisement Policy

Remarketing allows us to reach people who have previously showed interest in our services. We connect to potential customers while they’re online by showing a compelling message or offer that may encourage them to return. Third party vendors, such as Google, help us target potential clients by placing ads on the Google Display Network. Ad placement is done by using cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website. If visitors would like to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies, they can do so by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager or they can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

ETC LinkedIn ETC Twitter ETC Facebook ETC Google Plus ETC Youtube